Is Ferrara Sathers Pal Cherry Sours 6.5 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • shellac

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Fumaric Acid, Malic Acid, Artificial Flavor, Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac), Citric Acid, Carnauba Wax, Lactic Acid, Red 40, Acacia (Gum Arabic), Sodium Lactate, White Mineral Oil, Sodium Citrate

Check Ferrara Sathers Pal Cherry Sours 6.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ferrara Sathers Pal Cherry Sours 6.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go