Is Ferrero Rocher Collection Chocolate Gift Box, 3.1 Oz., 8 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin as emulsifier

soy lecithin as emulsifier

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin As Emulsifier, Vanillin: An Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm And Sunflower), Wheat Flour, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Soy Lecithin As Emulsifier, Vanillin: An Artificial Flavor), Wheat Starch, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin As Emulsifier, Gum Arabic As Glazing Agent, Whey Proteins, Cocoa Mass, Sodium Bicarbonate And Ammonium Bicarbonate As Leavening Agents, Salt, Vanillin: An Artificial Flavor, Rocher: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skim Milk Powder, Butteroil, Soy Lecithin As Emulsifier, Vanillin: An Artificial Flavor), Hazelnuts, Palm Oil, Whey, Lowfat Cocoa Powder, Sodium Bicarbonate As Leavening Agent, Vanillin: An Artificial Flavor, Raffaelo: Dry Coconut, Vegetable Oils (Palm And Sheanut), Almonds, Tapioca Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors

Check Ferrero Rocher Collection Chocolate Gift Box, 3.1 Oz., 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ferrero Rocher Collection Chocolate Gift Box, 3.1 Oz., 8 Count is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing
Soy Free? Ferrero Rocher Collection Chocolate Gift Box, 3.1 Oz., 8 Count | Spoonful