Is Ferrero Rocher Fine Hazelnut Chocolates 13 Piece Egg - 5.7 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey
- skim milk powder
- milk chocolate
- lecithin as emulsifier
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
milk chocolate (sugar , cocoa butter , cocoa mass , skim milk powder , butteroil , lecithin as emulsifier (soy) , vanillin : an artificial flavor), hazelnuts, sugar, palm oil, wheat flour, whey (milk), lowfat cocoa powder, lecithin as emulsifier (soy), sodium bicarbonate as leavening agent, salt, vanillin : an artificial flavor
Check Ferrero Rocher Fine Hazelnut Chocolates 13 Piece Egg - 5.7 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ferrero Rocher Fine Hazelnut Chocolates 13 Piece Egg - 5.7 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ferrero Rocher Milk Hazelnut Milk Chocolate Bar 90g
Ferrero Rocher Dark Chocolate Bar With Hazelnut & Cocoa Filling, 3.1 Oz
MANISCHEWITZ KOSHER FINE EGG NOODLES, 12 OZ
Ferrero Rocher Fine Hazelnut Milk Chocolate, 12 Count, Pack of 6 Individually Wrapped Chocolate Candy Gift Boxes, 5.3 oz
Ferrero Rocher Everyday Fine Hazelnut Chocolate 16 Count - 7 Oz
Where to buy
Ferrero Rocher Fine Hazelnut Chocolates 13 Piece Egg - 5.7 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


