Is Ferrero Rocher Hollow Milk Chocolate & Hazelnut Holiday Snowman Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skim milk powder
  • pork
  • milk chocolate
  • 100% grass fed bison

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% Grass Fed Bison, Uncured Bacon- No Nitrites or Nitrites Added (Except for the Which is Naturally Occurring in Sea Salt and Celery Powder) (Pork, Water, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skim Milk Powder, Butteroil, Soy Lecithin as Emulsifier, Vanillin: an Artificial Flavor) Hazelnuts.

Check Ferrero Rocher Hollow Milk Chocolate & Hazelnut Holiday Snowman against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ferrero Rocher Hollow Milk Chocolate & Hazelnut Holiday Snowman is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing