Is Ferrero Rocher Premium Gourmet Milk Chocolate Hazelnut, Individually Wrapped Candy for Gifting, 3 Count, 1.3 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • whey
  • milk chocolate

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey
milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Individually wrapped confections offer a rich, creamy center, crisp exterior and a satisfying textural contrast; commonly gifted, served with coffee or used as dessert accents. Reviewers frequently note elegant packaging and consistent flavor, praising presentation for gifting while occasionally citing price concerns, damage during shipping and portion size comments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skim Milk Powder, Butteroil, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor)), Hazelnuts, Sugar, Modified Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, Whey (From Milk), Lowfat Cocoa, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Skim Milk Powder, Sodium Bicarbonate And Ammonium Carbonate (As Leavening Agents), Salt, Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor)

Check Ferrero Rocher Premium Gourmet Milk Chocolate Hazelnut, Individually Wrapped Candy for Gifting, 3 Count, 1.3 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ferrero Rocher Premium Gourmet Milk Chocolate Hazelnut, Individually Wrapped Candy for Gifting, 3 Count, 1.3 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Ferrero Rocher Premium Gourmet Milk Chocolate Hazelnut, Individually Wrapped Candy for Gifting, 3 Count, 1.3 oz | Spoonful