Is FERRIS, CRANBERRY CRUNCH MIX Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured whey
  • non-fat milk
  • whole milk powder
  • reduced mineral whey protein
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt coating
  • yogurt raisins

cultured whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRANBERRIES (SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), PEANUTS, ALMONDS, RAISINS (VEGETABLE OIL ADDED), YOGURT RAISINS (YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL AND PALM OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY PROTEIN, WHOLE MILK POWDER, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY AND NON-FAT MILK), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, VANILLA), RAISINS, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR AND CERTIFIED CONFECTIONERS GLAZE (FOOD GRADE LAC RESIN).

Check FERRIS, CRANBERRY CRUNCH MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go