Is Ferris Sweet 'N Savory Mix, 16 oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy lecithin added as an emulsifier
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sunflower Seeds, Raisins (Vegetable Oil Added), White Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Nonfat Milk Powder, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin Added As An Emulsifier, Monoglycerides, Artificial Color (Titanium Dioxide) And Artificial Flavor), Blanched Peanuts, Spanish Peanuts, Bittersweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Salt, And Artificial Flavor), Cashews, Peanut Oil, Salt
Check Ferris Sweet 'N Savory Mix, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ferris Sweet 'N Savory Mix, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Where to buy
Ferris Sweet 'N Savory Mix, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


