Is Festival Foods Steakhouse Potato Salad, Steakhouse Potato Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- smoke flavoring
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
smoke flavoring
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
POTATOES, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED GRADE A MILK, CREAM AND SKIM MILK, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], NATURAL FLAVORS), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR], LEMON JUICE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [COLOR]), SWEET RELISH (CUCUMBERS, SUGAR, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE, XANTHAN GUM, PEPPERS, POLYSORBATE 80, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE, OLEORESIN TURMERIC), ONIONS, SUGAR, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN SMOKE FLAVORING.), VINEGAR, SALT, PRESERVATIVE (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NISIN PREPARATION [SODIUM CHLORIDE, NISIN PREPI, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME), BUTTERMILK POWDER (BUTTERMILK, WHEY, SODIUM CASEINATE, LACTIC ACID), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), BLACK PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, DRY PARSLEY.
Check Festival Foods Steakhouse Potato Salad, Steakhouse Potato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Festival Foods Steakhouse Potato Salad, Steakhouse Potato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


