Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Festival Foods Stone Ground Tortilla Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Corn Treated With Lime, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Propionic Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Methyl Paraben And Propyl Paraben. Fried In Sunflower, Safflower, Cottonseed, Canola And/or Corn Oil. Topped With Salt. May Contain Red 40, Blue 1, Blue 2.

Check Festival Foods Stone Ground Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingOn The GoLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Festival Foods Stone Ground Tortilla Chips | Spoonful