Is Festive Egg Nog Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • butter
  • partly skimmed milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
partly skimmed milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partly Skimmed Milk, Sugars (Sugar, Glucose-fructose), Modified Milk, Water, Liquid Egg Yolk, Butter, Spice Extracts, Natural Flavour, Carrageenan, Disodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Annatto, Turmeric, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Festive Egg Nog against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Festive Egg Nog is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBaking