Is FETA CHEESE CHUNK, FETA CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • feta cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

feta cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FETA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check FETA CHEESE CHUNK, FETA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Cube

Flavor
SaltyTangyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichGarnishingTopping
Lactose Free? FETA CHEESE CHUNK, FETA CHEESE | Spoonful