Is FETA CHEESE CHUNK, FETA CHEESE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FETA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check FETA CHEESE CHUNK, FETA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Cube

Flavor
SaltyTangyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichGarnishingTopping