Is Feta Cheese in Oil with Herbs & Spices Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial enzyme

microbial enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RAPESEED OIL, FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), DRIED GARLIC, HERBS AND SPICES.

Check Feta Cheese in Oil with Herbs & Spices against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Feta Cheese in Oil with Herbs & Spices is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsFortinos

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SaltyTangyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
DippingSaladGarnishingSandwich