Is Fetta - Marinated - Herbs & Oil - Classic (350g) South Cape Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cow's milk
- fetta cheese
cow's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fetta Cheese (min. 55%) [Cow's Milk, Salt, Starter Cultures, Non-Animal Rennet], Marinade (min. 44%) [Olive & Canola Oils, Herbs, Pepper, Garlic]
Check Fetta - Marinated - Herbs & Oil - Classic (350g) South Cape against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fetta - Marinated - Herbs & Oil - Classic (350g) South Cape in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Boulder Canyon Kettle Chips, Avocado Oil, Canyon Cut, Classic Sea Sea Salt, 5.25 oz (Case of 12)
Chosen Foods 100% Avocado Oil Based Classic Mayo
Boulder Canyon Kettle Chips, Olive Oil, Classic Cut, Classic Sea Salt, 6.5 oz (Case of 12)
Kirkland Signature Artichoke Hearts Quarters & Halves Marinated In Oil
Boulder Canyon Avocado Oil Classic Sea Salt Kettle Style Potato Chips
Where to buy
Fetta - Marinated - Herbs & Oil - Classic (350g) South Cape is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Cube


