Is Fetta - Marinated - Herbs & Oil - Classic (350g) South Cape Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow's milk
  • fetta cheese

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fetta Cheese (min. 55%) [Cow's Milk, Salt, Starter Cultures, Non-Animal Rennet], Marinade (min. 44%) [Olive & Canola Oils, Herbs, Pepper, Garlic]

Check Fetta - Marinated - Herbs & Oil - Classic (350g) South Cape against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fetta - Marinated - Herbs & Oil - Classic (350g) South Cape is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsHarris Farms

About this product

Cheese · Cube

Flavor
SaltySavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoftOily
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingSnackingDipping