Is Fever-Tree Premium Ginger Beer Vegan?

Description
A boldly spicy, zesty soft drink with lively carbonation and a warming, lingering heat; texture is crisp and effervescent with moderate sweetness. Commonly used as a mixer for cocktails like Moscow Mule and Dark ’n’ Stormy or served over ice. Reviews praise robust flavor and mixer performance, noting premium price.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural ginger flavorings with other natural flavorings
natural ginger flavorings with other natural flavorings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A boldly spicy, zesty soft drink with lively carbonation and a warming, lingering heat; texture is crisp and effervescent with moderate sweetness. Commonly used as a mixer for cocktails like Moscow Mule and Dark ’n’ Stormy or served over ice. Reviews praise robust flavor and mixer performance, noting premium price.
Ingredients
Carbonated Spring Water, Sugar, Ginger Root, Natural Ginger Flavorings with other Natural Flavorings, Tartaric Acid, Ascorbic Acid.
Check Fever-Tree Premium Ginger Beer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fever-Tree Premium Ginger Beer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
Glutino Gluten Free Original Premium Rounds Crackers, 4.4 Oz
Where to buy
Fever-Tree Premium Ginger Beer is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


