Is Fever-Tree Raspberry and Rose Soda Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • rose flavourings with other natural flavourings

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Spring Water, Sugar, Natural Raspberry and Rose Flavourings with other Natural Flavourings, Acid (Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Concentrates (Sweet Potato, Carrot, Safflower, Lemon)

Check Fever-Tree Raspberry and Rose Soda against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fever-Tree Raspberry and Rose Soda is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityFloralSweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go