Is Fiber One 70 Calorie Chocolate Chip Cookie Brownie Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour Bleached, Sugar, Chicory Root Extract, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor) Sugarcane Fiber, Vegetable Oils (Canola, Palm and Palm Kernel), Fructose, Molasses, Glycerin, Contains 2% or Less of: Water, Modified Corn Starch, Cocoa, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Salt, Dried Egg Whites, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Milk, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum.
Check Fiber One 70 Calorie Chocolate Chip Cookie Brownie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fiber One 70 Calorie Chocolate Chip Cookie Brownie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fiber One 70 Calorie Chocolate Chip Cookie Brownie is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


