Is FIBER ONE, 90 CALORIE CHEWY BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey
  • milk chocolate chunks

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicory Root Extract, Rice Flour, Sugar, Whole Grain Oats, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Milk Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Milk Fat, Salt, Natural Flavor), Palm Kernel Oil, Puffed Wheat, Honey, Vegetable Glycerin, Roasted Peanuts, Canola Oil, Cocoa, Maltodextrin, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Whey, Soy Lecithin, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Natural Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Fructose, Color (Yellows 5 & 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, And Other Color Added), Nonfat Milk, Baking Soda, Mixed Tocopherols Added To Retain Freshness

Check FIBER ONE, 90 CALORIE CHEWY BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FIBER ONE, 90 CALORIE CHEWY BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER is available at 6 retailers

ShopRiteHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go