Is FIBER ONE, CHEWY BARS, OATS & CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • semisweet chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHOLE GRAIN OATS, CORN SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, BARLEY FLAKES, SUGAR, CANOLA AND PALM KERNEL OIL, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGARCANE FIBER, SOY LECITHIN, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, FRUCTOSE, MALT EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, CELLULOSE GUM, BAKING SODA, MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO RETAIN FRESHNESS.

Check FIBER ONE, CHEWY BARS, OATS & CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go