Is Fiber One Oats & Chocolate Strawberry Chewy Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • milk
  • whey powder

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicory Root Extract, Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Rice Flour, Whole Grain Barley Flakes, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Soy Lecithin, Whey Powder, Dutch Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Tricalcium Phosphate, Sugarcane Fiber, Salt, Fructose, Barley Malt Extract, Milk Powder, Cellulose Gum, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Red 40 Lake. Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Retain Freshness. Contains Soy and Milk. It may also contain Peanut Ingredients.

Check Fiber One Oats & Chocolate Strawberry Chewy Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go