Is Fiber One Protein Peanut Butter Chewy Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey powder

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, PEANUT BUTTER CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUT FLOUR, SKIM MILK, WHEY POWDER, PEANUT BUTTER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), SUGAR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM, CANOLA), RICE FLOUR, ROASTED PEANUTS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, DUTCH COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), RICE STARCH, PEANUT FLOUR, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), SALT, SKIM MILK, SOY LECITHIN, PEANUT OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FRUCTOSE, CARAMEL COLOR, BAKING SODA, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO RETAIN FRESHNESS.

Check Fiber One Protein Peanut Butter Chewy Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go