Is Fibre 1 Delights Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Bars Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • natural flavour

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT (INULIN FIBRE), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR), ICING SUGAR, SUGARCANE FIBRE, FRUCTOSE, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, PALM AND HIGH MONOUNSATURATED CANOLA OIL SHORTENING, MOLASSES, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, WATER, CANOLA OIL, DRIED EGG WHITE, COCOA, SALT, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, CITRIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS WHEAT, EGG, SOY AND MILK; MAY CONTAIN PEANUT INGREDIENTS.

Check Fibre 1 Delights Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fibre 1 Delights Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Bars is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go