Is Fibre One 90 Calorie 5 Choc Mint Brownies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • humectant

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicory root extract, wheat flour, sugar, vegetable fats and oils (palm, sunflower), humectant (glycerol), fructose, fat-reduced cocoa powder, wheat fibre, potato starch, water, whole milk powder, oligofructose, egg white powder, skimmed milk powder, raising agents (diphosphates, sodium bicarbonate), flavourings, salt, colours (brilliant blue FCF, lutein), emulsifier (sunflower lecithin), natural mint extract, thickeners (locust bean gum, xanthan gum), antioxidant (tocopherol-rich extract.

Check Fibre One 90 Calorie 5 Choc Mint Brownies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go