Is Field Deli Original Braunschweiger, 16 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non fat dry milk

non fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Liver, Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Corn Syrup, Salt, Non Fat Dry Milk, Sodium Lactate, Pork Fat, Dextrose, Flavoring, Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Field Deli Original Braunschweiger, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Field Deli Original Braunschweiger, 16 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartIGA

About this product

Meat · Loaf, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingOn The Go