Is Field Deli Original Braunschweiger, 16 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork fat
- non fat dry milk
- pork
- pork liver
- dextrose
- sodium lactate
pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork Liver, Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Corn Syrup, Salt, Non Fat Dry Milk, Sodium Lactate, Pork Fat, Dextrose, Flavoring, Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Field Deli Original Braunschweiger, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Field Deli Original Braunschweiger, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Field Deli Original Braunschweiger, 16 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Loaf, Spreadable


