Is Cheetos Fiery Jalapeno & Cheese Grab Bag Crisps 27g PMP RRP 49p Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • cheese powder
  • butter milk powder
  • from milk
  • whey permeate
  • milk

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn (Maize), Rapeseed Oil, [Flavouring (contains Milk), Salt, Mixed Spices (Onion Powder, Paprika Powder, Cayenne Pepper Powder, Garlic Powder, White Pepper Powder), Whey Permeate (from Milk), Butter milk Powder, Colours (Paprika Extract, Annatto Bixin, Plain Caramel), Acids (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Sugar, Tomato Powder, Potassium Chloride, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide), Cheese Powder (from Milk), Whey Powder (from Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder]

Check Cheetos Fiery Jalapeno & Cheese Grab Bag Crisps 27g PMP RRP 49p against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go