Is FIESTA BEAN DIP TRAY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 12 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • monterey jack cheese
  • lard
  • colby-jack cheese
  • pepper-jack cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • colby cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • gelatin
  • +4 more

monterey jack cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

lard
colby-jack cheese
pepper-jack cheese

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FIESTA BEAN MIX (REFRIED BEANS [COOKED BEANS, WATER, LARD, SALT, AND GARLIC], SALSA [DICED TOMATOES [VINE-RIPENED FRESH CALIFORNIA TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID], DICED GREEN CHILI [GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID AND SLAT], YELLOW ONION, TOMATO PASTE [TOMATO AND CITRIC ACID], LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE [FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), AND LEMON OIL], WATER, JALAPENO, GARLIC POWDER, CILANTRO, OREGANO, SALT], WATER), SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK POWDER AND GELATIN), MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR)], COLBY CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT & ANNATTO COLOR], COLBY-JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT & ANNATTO COLOR], PEPPER-JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, JALAPENO PEPPER, CHEESE CULTURE AND ENZYMES], MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT]), TOMATOES, BLACK OLIVES (BLACK OLIVES, WATER, SALT AND FERROUS GLUCONATE ADDED TO STABILIZE COLOR), GREEN ONION

Check FIESTA BEAN DIP TRAY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking