Is FIESTA BEAN DIP TRAY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • grade a cultured milk
  • cream
  • sour cream

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

grade a cultured milk
cream
sour cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FIESTA BEAN MIX (REFRIED BEANS [COOKED BEANS, WATER, LARD, SALT, AND GARLIC], SALSA [DICED TOMATOES [VINE-RIPENED FRESH CALIFORNIA TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID], DICED GREEN CHILI [GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID AND SLAT], YELLOW ONION, TOMATO PASTE [TOMATO AND CITRIC ACID], LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE [FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), AND LEMON OIL], WATER, JALAPENO, GARLIC POWDER, CILANTRO, OREGANO, SALT], WATER), SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK POWDER AND GELATIN), MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR)], COLBY CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT & ANNATTO COLOR], COLBY-JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT & ANNATTO COLOR], PEPPER-JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, JALAPENO PEPPER, CHEESE CULTURE AND ENZYMES], MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT]), TOMATOES, BLACK OLIVES (BLACK OLIVES, WATER, SALT AND FERROUS GLUCONATE ADDED TO STABILIZE COLOR), GREEN ONION

Check FIESTA BEAN DIP TRAY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking
Lactose Free? FIESTA BEAN DIP TRAY | Spoonful