Is FIESTA BLACK BEAN DIP, FIESTA BLACK BEAN Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lard
- cultured pasteurized cream
- carrageenan
- sour cream
- natural flavor
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Beans (Beans, Water), Black Beans (Black Beans, Water, Salt, Ferrous Gluconate), Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Cream), Onions, Corn (Corn Kernels, Water), Water, Tomato Paste, Less Than 2% Of: Jalapeno Peppers, Cilantro, Garlic, Salt, Vinegar, Spices, Paprika, Garlic And Onion Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Garlic, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Carrageenan, Lard, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Gums (Xanthan, Guar, Locust Bean), Natural Flavor, Carrot Fiber, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate (Maintains Freshness)
Check FIESTA BLACK BEAN DIP, FIESTA BLACK BEAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FIESTA BLACK BEAN DIP, FIESTA BLACK BEAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Coconutmilk, Vanilla Bean, Sandwiches
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Where to buy
FIESTA BLACK BEAN DIP, FIESTA BLACK BEAN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


