Is FILIPINO STYLE ADOBO BRAISING SAUCE, FILIPINO STYLE ADOBO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dehydrated chicken broth
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken meat
  • chicken seasoning
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

dehydrated chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken flavor
chicken meat
chicken seasoning

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CANOLA OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, SHALLOTS, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHICKEN SEASONING (CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, SALT, POTATO FLOUR, CHICKEN FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH, CARROT POWDER, SPICES, TURMERIC), SPICE, SALT, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DRIED MUSHROOM, SPICE EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID.

Check FILIPINO STYLE ADOBO BRAISING SAUCE, FILIPINO STYLE ADOBO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping