Is FILIPINO STYLE ADOBO BRAISING SAUCE, FILIPINO STYLE ADOBO Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dehydrated chicken broth
  • chicken meat
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken seasoning
  • natural flavor

dehydrated chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken meat
chicken flavor
chicken seasoning

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CANOLA OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, SHALLOTS, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHICKEN SEASONING (CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, SALT, POTATO FLOUR, CHICKEN FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH, CARROT POWDER, SPICES, TURMERIC), SPICE, SALT, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DRIED MUSHROOM, SPICE EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID.

Check FILIPINO STYLE ADOBO BRAISING SAUCE, FILIPINO STYLE ADOBO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping
Vegetarian? FILIPINO STYLE ADOBO BRAISING SAUCE, FILIPINO STYLE ADOBO | Spoonful