Is Filippo Berio Basil Pesto 190g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A vibrant, herbaceous spread with a bright, mildly savory flavor and smooth yet slightly coarse texture. Commonly stirred into hot pasta, spread on bread, dolloped onto pizza, or used as a quick sauce or dip. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenient jar size, and versatility across simple weeknight meals and snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil 42.9%, Sunflower Oil, Tofu (water, Soy, Cashew Nuts, Potato, Glucose Syrup, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Pine Nuts, Acidity Regulator (lactic Acid). Contains: Cashew Nuts Pine Nuts, Soy. May Contain Small Fragments Of Nut Shell.

Check Filippo Berio Basil Pesto 190g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickyNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep