Is Filippo Berio Basil & Ricotta Pesto, Basil & Ricotta Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- ewe's milk
- whey protein concentrate
- pecorino romano cheese dop
- cream
- whey
- ricotta cheese
- milk
- grana padano cheese dop
ewe's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BASIL (36%), SUNFLOWER OIL, OLIVE OIL, GRANA PADANO CHEESE DOP (MILK, SALT, RENNET), RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, CREAM, SALT), CASHEW NUT, WATER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, SUGAR, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE DOP (EWE'S MILK, SALT, RENNET), PINE NUT, POTATO, LACTIC ACID (AS ACIDITY REGULATOR), ASCORBIC ACID (AS ANTIOXIDANT).
Check Filippo Berio Basil & Ricotta Pesto, Basil & Ricotta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Filippo Berio Basil & Ricotta Pesto, Basil & Ricotta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
CLASSICO, TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL, TOMATO & BASIL
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


