Is Filippo Berio Basil & Ricotta Pesto, Basil & Ricotta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • ewe's milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • pecorino romano cheese dop
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • +1 more

ewe's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BASIL (36%), SUNFLOWER OIL, OLIVE OIL, GRANA PADANO CHEESE DOP (MILK, SALT, RENNET), RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, CREAM, SALT), CASHEW NUT, WATER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, SUGAR, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE DOP (EWE'S MILK, SALT, RENNET), PINE NUT, POTATO, LACTIC ACID (AS ACIDITY REGULATOR), ASCORBIC ACID (AS ANTIOXIDANT).

Check Filippo Berio Basil & Ricotta Pesto, Basil & Ricotta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing