Is Filippo Berio Basil & Ricotta Pesto, Basil & Ricotta Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • rennet

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BASIL (36%), SUNFLOWER OIL, OLIVE OIL, GRANA PADANO CHEESE DOP (MILK, SALT, RENNET), RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, CREAM, SALT), CASHEW NUT, WATER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, SUGAR, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE DOP (EWE'S MILK, SALT, RENNET), PINE NUT, POTATO, LACTIC ACID (AS ACIDITY REGULATOR), ASCORBIC ACID (AS ANTIOXIDANT).

Check Filippo Berio Basil & Ricotta Pesto, Basil & Ricotta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing