Is Filippo Berio Classic Pesto 350g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- ewe's milk
- milk
- pecorino romano cheese
- grana padano cheese pdo
ewe's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Italian Basil (36%), Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Grana Padano Cheese PDO ( Milk , Salt, Rennet), Cashew Nuts , Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Potato Flakes, Salt, Sugar, Pecorino Romano Cheese ( Ewe'S Milk , Salt, Rennet), Pine Nuts, Garlic, Acidity Regulator (Glucono Delta Lactone)
Check Filippo Berio Classic Pesto 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Filippo Berio Classic Pesto 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Filippo Berio Classic Pesto 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


