Is Filippo Berio Classic Pesto 350g Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pine nuts
  • cashew nuts

pine nuts

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Basil (36%), Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Grana Padano Cheese PDO ( Milk , Salt, Rennet), Cashew Nuts , Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Potato Flakes, Salt, Sugar, Pecorino Romano Cheese ( Ewe'S Milk , Salt, Rennet), Pine Nuts, Garlic, Acidity Regulator (Glucono Delta Lactone)

Check Filippo Berio Classic Pesto 350g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Filippo Berio Classic Pesto 350g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingSandwich