Is FILLED COOKIES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • lactose

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED CHOCOLATE COATING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM, PALM KERNEL AND CANOLA OIL), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL AND/OR HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, PALM OIL AND/OR FRACTIONATED PALM OIL), WHITE COATING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM KERNEL OIL AND PALM OIL), LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID], DEXTROSE, NONFAT MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, ENRICHMENT (THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FOLIC ACID, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE).

Check FILLED COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go