Is Filthy Food Pimento Pepper Stuffed Olives Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olives, Filtered Water, Red Potaottes, Salt, Vinegar, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Lactic Acid, Ascorbic Acid

Check Filthy Food Pimento Pepper Stuffed Olives against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Filthy Food Pimento Pepper Stuffed Olives is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSaladTopping