Is Fin Carre Dark Hazelnut Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • 25% whole hazelnuts

25% whole hazelnuts

Dietitian note

Filberts, also known as hazelnuts, are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a pronounced bittersweet profile with roasted undertones, firm snap and intermittent crunchy inclusions. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with coffee, or used in baking and dessert garnishes. Reviewers praise its texture and intensity and note good value, though some cite uneven distribution of crunchy pieces between production batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, 25% Whole Hazelnuts, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil (milk), Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins; Natural Vanilla Flavouring. Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 47% Minimum. Contains; Milk. May Also Contain Egg, Other Nuts And Cereals Containing Gluten.

Check Fin Carre Dark Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
BitterNuttyChocolateyRich
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBakingGarnishing