Is Finchville Farms Old Fashion Country Ham Slices Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- ham
- pork
- cured
ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Cured, Ham, Center Slice, Country-style, Separable Lean Only, Raw
Check Finchville Farms Old Fashion Country Ham Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Finchville Farms Old Fashion Country Ham Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Cereal Hot or Cold Old Country Style Muesli Whole Grain - 18 Oz
Laura Scudder's All Natural Smooth Old Fashion Peanut Butter
Old El Paso Jalapeno Slices - Pickled
Purnell's Old Folks Medium Patties 24 Count Breakfast Country Sausage 38 Oz Box
Uncured Black Forest Ham Ultra-Thin Deli Slices - 9oz - Good & Gather™
Where to buy
Finchville Farms Old Fashion Country Ham Slices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


