Is FINE ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, DARK OPERA COFFEE MAESTRIA BIANCORETTI CARAMEL LEONARDO WHITE OPERA GIANDUJOT FERRERO MILK CUPOLA MAZELNUT DUO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 11 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey proteins
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • whey
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • lactose
  • cream
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • lecithin as emulsifier
  • +3 more

whey proteins

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Hazelnuts, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Palm Kernel, Sheanut), Cocoa Mass, Milk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Cocoa, Salted Butter (Cream, Salt), Lactose, Whey, Glucose Syrup, Sorbitol Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Butteroil, Heavy Cream, Ground Cocoa Beans, Lecithin As Emulsifier, Almonds, Dextrose, Invert Cane Sugar Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Pasteurized Milk, Ground Sweetened Hazelnuts (Sugar, Ground Hazelnuts), Freeze-Dried Coffee, Wheat Flour, Caramelized Sugar Syrup, Rice Flour, Corn Flour, Potato Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sunflower Oil, Whey Proteins, Salt, Invertase As Stabilizer, Ammonium Bicarbonate As Leavening Agent.

Check FINE ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, DARK OPERA COFFEE MAESTRIA BIANCORETTI CARAMEL LEONARDO WHITE OPERA GIANDUJOT FERRERO MILK CUPOLA MAZELNUT DUO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

FINE ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, DARK OPERA COFFEE MAESTRIA BIANCORETTI CARAMEL LEONARDO WHITE OPERA GIANDUJOT FERRERO MILK CUPOLA MAZELNUT DUO is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyRichChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go