Is Fine Hazelnut Chocolates Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin as emulsifier
soy lecithin as emulsifier
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, skim milk powder, butteroil, soy lecithin as emulsifier, vanillin: an artificial flavor), hazelnuts, sugar, palm oil, wheat flour, whey, lowfat cocoa powder, soy lecithin as emulsifier, sodium bicarbonate as leavening agent, salt, vanillin: an artificial flavor.
Check Fine Hazelnut Chocolates against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fine Hazelnut Chocolates in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fine Hazelnut Chocolates is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


