Is FINELY SHREDDED MEXICAN 4 CHEESE BLEND Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- queso quesadilla cheeses
- monterey jack cheese
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ASADERO AND QUESO QUESADILLA CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT AND ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.
Check FINELY SHREDDED MEXICAN 4 CHEESE BLEND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FINELY SHREDDED MEXICAN 4 CHEESE BLEND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Cheese · Flake


