Is Finely Shredded Pizza Three Cheese Blend - 8oz - Market Pantry™ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial)), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial), Annatto Color), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial)), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch And Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor))

Check Finely Shredded Pizza Three Cheese Blend - 8oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Finely Shredded Pizza Three Cheese Blend - 8oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichMeal Prep