Is FINEST ASSORTMENT OF EUROPEAN CHOCOLATES, CREAMY CHOCOLATE, COFFEE AND CREAM, HAZELNUT ALMOND, HAZELNUT CREME, MARZIPAN, DARK CREAM, DARK MOUSSE, PRALINE CREME Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Dry Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Powder), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dry Cream, Dry Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dry Cream, Chocolate Liquor, Dry Whole Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Chocolate (Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor), Vegetable Oils (From Palm And Shea), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dry Whole Milk, Dry Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactose, Dry Buttermilk, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Hazelnuts, Dry Whole Milk, Almonds, Contains Less Than 2% Of Nonfat Dry Milk, Dry Buttermilk, Butterfat, Anhydrous Dextrose (From Wheat Or Corn), Cocoa Butter, Cocoa, Lactose, Fructose, Glucose Syrup (From Wheat Or Corn), Invert Sugar, Coffee, Soy Lecithin, Dextrose (From Wheat Or Corn), Natural Flavors, Chocolate Liquor, Salt.

Check FINEST ASSORTMENT OF EUROPEAN CHOCOLATES, CREAMY CHOCOLATE, COFFEE AND CREAM, HAZELNUT ALMOND, HAZELNUT CREME, MARZIPAN, DARK CREAM, DARK MOUSSE, PRALINE CREME against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FINEST ASSORTMENT OF EUROPEAN CHOCOLATES, CREAMY CHOCOLATE, COFFEE AND CREAM, HAZELNUT ALMOND, HAZELNUT CREME, MARZIPAN, DARK CREAM, DARK MOUSSE, PRALINE CREME is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go