Is FINEST ASSORTMENT OF EUROPEAN CHOCOLATES, WHITE ALMOND CRISP, ALMOND HONEY CRUNCH, HAZELNUT ALMOND, DARK ALMOND CREAM Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • 2% of dry buttermilk
  • dry buttermilk
  • contains less than 2% of dry buttermilk, rice flour, sugar, glucose syrup
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dry cream
  • lactose
  • dry whole milk
  • milk chocolate
  • natural flavor

2% of dry buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, DRY WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, DRY CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE, DRY BUTTERMILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY CREAM, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), ALMONDS, HAZELNUTS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DRY BUTTERMILK, RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP (FROM WHEAT OR CORN), HONEY, WHEAT PROTEIN, VEGETABLE OILS (FROM COCONUT AND PALM), WHEAT MALT, SALT, CHOPPED PISTACHIOS, EGG WHITES, POTATO STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check FINEST ASSORTMENT OF EUROPEAN CHOCOLATES, WHITE ALMOND CRISP, ALMOND HONEY CRUNCH, HAZELNUT ALMOND, DARK ALMOND CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping