Is FINEST ASSORTMENT OF EUROPEAN CHOCOLATES, WHITE ALMOND CRISP, ALMOND HONEY CRUNCH, HAZELNUT ALMOND, DARK ALMOND CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • contains less than 2% of dry buttermilk, rice flour, sugar, glucose syrup
  • 2% of dry buttermilk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dry buttermilk
  • dry cream
  • lactose
  • dry whole milk
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate

contains less than 2% of dry buttermilk, rice flour, sugar, glucose syrup

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, DRY WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, DRY CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE, DRY BUTTERMILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY CREAM, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), ALMONDS, HAZELNUTS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DRY BUTTERMILK, RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP (FROM WHEAT OR CORN), HONEY, WHEAT PROTEIN, VEGETABLE OILS (FROM COCONUT AND PALM), WHEAT MALT, SALT, CHOPPED PISTACHIOS, EGG WHITES, POTATO STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check FINEST ASSORTMENT OF EUROPEAN CHOCOLATES, WHITE ALMOND CRISP, ALMOND HONEY CRUNCH, HAZELNUT ALMOND, DARK ALMOND CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping