Is FINEST ASSORTMENT OF EUROPEAN CHOCOLATES, WHITE ALMOND CRISP, ALMOND HONEY CRUNCH, HAZELNUT ALMOND, DARK ALMOND CREAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • 2% of dry buttermilk
  • honey
  • dry buttermilk
  • contains less than 2% of dry buttermilk, rice flour, sugar, glucose syrup
  • dry cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • lactose
  • natural flavor
  • white chocolate
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate
  • +1 more

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, DRY WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, DRY CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE, DRY BUTTERMILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY CREAM, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), ALMONDS, HAZELNUTS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DRY BUTTERMILK, RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP (FROM WHEAT OR CORN), HONEY, WHEAT PROTEIN, VEGETABLE OILS (FROM COCONUT AND PALM), WHEAT MALT, SALT, CHOPPED PISTACHIOS, EGG WHITES, POTATO STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check FINEST ASSORTMENT OF EUROPEAN CHOCOLATES, WHITE ALMOND CRISP, ALMOND HONEY CRUNCH, HAZELNUT ALMOND, DARK ALMOND CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping